Real Estate Software

Designed for Agents, Builders & Developers. Easy. Powerful. Mobile

macbook
Responsive Web designs

Get 50% more visitors to your website.

macbook2
Mobile based software

24/7 Access, Anywhere, Anytime, Everywhere you are..

macbook3

Internet Privacy Statement

Last updated: 5th April -2013

inproperty.com is a publication of inproperty.com Pty Ltd (ACN 128 363 093).

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our site, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (“personal information”).

This internet Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the site, will be dealt with.

We reserve the right, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time.

This Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. This policy is to be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use.

Your Personal Information

Personal information about visitors to our sites is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”) and has adopted a set of privacy principles in its policy which are consistent with the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) under the Privacy Act.

How is information about you and your clients’ collected?

This section will explain in a broad sense, just how this personal information may be collected via our websites, and how we handle this personal information.

Completing Online Forms

When submitting information on our website for the purposes of an enquiry, we will collect details you provide to us in the form, including but not limited to your name and e-mail address. Some of this information is essential for us to be able identify accurately who is using the service so that we may be able to respond to your requests and as such is indicated by mandatory fields. Mandatory information requirements are clearly identified and are denoted by an asterisk (*). You will also be prompted when submitting a form if mandatory data has not been completed. If you do not provide mandatory data, we may not be able to respond to your enquiry or respond to your request.

Generally, you may be asked to provide personal information when you:

Your personal information

  • send us your comments or suggestions;
  • register your interest in our services;
  • submit an enquiry or request with us;

Your clients’ personal information

  • reserve a property for sale on behalf of your client
  • register you client

In submitting any of your client’s or any other person’s personal information, you warrant to us that you have obtained all necessary consents required under the Privacy Act to enable the use and disclosure of the personal information as set out in this Privacy Statement. You also indemnify us against any liability which may arise by reason of a breach of this warranty.

Website Browsing

In addition to the information you specifically provide through our website, we operate statistics gathering software on its website to collect information about the number of visitors coming to the site. No personal information is collected by this software. The software records the IP address of the visitor only. We use this information for internal purposes to improve our own technical structure and performance, and to determine which areas of our website are most popular.

We also use “cookies” on our website. Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer in order to allow that website to store information about user preferences. Cookies are used to collect session ID’s. It is possible to adjust your Internet browser to refuse cookies, but you may find that this reduces the functionality.

How can I control information about me or my client?

Individuals have a right to request access and correction to the personal information we hold about them. Where we are unable to provide access, we will tell you why.

How secure is information about you and your client?

We use reasonable efforts to keep any information about you or your client submitted to our website secure. Only staff that need to have access to personal information in order to perform their job function are authorised to access our computer systems. Whilst we maintain industry standard security systems, constant changes to the internet and technology mean that we cannot guarantee that data transmission will be 100% secure, or safe from attack by unauthorised intruders or computer virus.

You can elect to provide your details via fax or standard mail.

How do we use personal information about you?

We use personal information that you submit via an online form from our website in any one of the following ways and related purposes:

  • to make changes to your profile at your request;
  • to register information at your request;
  • to respond to your submission or enquiry;
  • to monitor and address complaints, other feedback, and to resolve disputes;
  • to maintain a technical and account history of your dealings with us;
  • to monitor your compliance with our Terms of Use; and
  • to comply with our reporting and other obligations to third-party licensors (such as reporting to software suppliers the number and identity of software licenses we have issued as part of our products).

How do we use personal information about your clients?

We use information about your client that you submit via an online form from our website in any one of the following ways and related purposes:

  • to process the reservation or sale of a property, which has been initiated by you on their behalf;
  • to communicate with your client about the reservation or sale of property, which has been previously initiated by you on their behalf; and
  • to respond to any requests and inquiries made by your client.

inproperty.com Pty Ltd will share your clients’ personal information with relevant third-parties for the purpose of selling a property which has been reserved for the client by you. The third parties may include, but are not limited to:

  • the vendor of the property;
  • the vendor’s solicitor;
  • the solicitor nominated by your client for conveyancing of the sale of the property; and
  • the financier nominated by your client for the sale of the property.

inproperty.com Pty Ltd will not solicit or market to your client except for the purpose of selling the property which has been previously reserved for the client by you.

Is information about me or my clients shared with anybody outside of inproperty.com Pty Ltd?

We will generally use personal information to:

1.provide you with the products and services you have requested;

2.personalise and customise the advertising, products and services included on the site;

3.manage our business and enhance our products and services;

4.contact you and allow our suppliers and sponsors to contact you; and

5.comply with applicable legal and regulatory requirements.

We may share your personal information with our website suppliers and sponsors for these purposes

We will treat all information we collect from you as strictly confidential. inproperty.com Pty Ltd does not rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. We will not, disclose to any third party (other than those third party service providers who supply services to inproperty.com Pty Ltd) any personal information that you may have provided to us unless we have your consent to do so, other than in the circumstances set out in the next paragraph.

We will disclose information about you or your clients without your consent, if we are required or permitted to do so by law.

inproperty.com Pty Ltd acknowledges that you may click through to third-party sites from our website, and thus recommends that you refer to the privacy statements of the websites you visit. inproperty.com Pty Ltd assumes no responsibility for information and content of third-party sites.

You should be aware that providing information to a service provider through our site will result in the information being passed onto the service provider/s and your information may then be held in any way that does not conform to this Privacy Policy.

Consent

By providing your personal information you consent to us and our sponsors and service providers using your personal information to provide you value added services. Based on your preference, this includes contacting you by telephone, mail or e-mail to discuss products and services. You also consent to us, our sponsors and service providers, offering you products and/or services which you may agree to purchase, and this extends to goods or services from us or any third party.

Disclosure

Personal information may be disclosed:

1. Where you have consented;

2. Where disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted;

3. In special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our site’s rights or property, users of this site, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities; or

4. If we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information

What should I do if I have a complaint about our privacy procedures?

If you have a complaint about any aspect of our privacy procedures or would like more information, please email info@inproperty.comThis e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it . We will deal promptly with your complaint.

How often should I check this privacy statement?

We may make changes to this statement from time to time, so you should check it each time you visit the site. Any changes we make to this privacy statement will apply from the date they are posted on our website.

What else should I know about privacy?

Here are some additional pointers to assist you in further protecting your privacy on the Internet.

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café.

Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet, for example, in discussion forums, via email or in chat sites, that this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.